TEU, not Railway, sorry

French translation: EVP/TEU

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEU (twenty foot equivalent unit)
French translation:EVP/TEU
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:03 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TEU, not Railway, sorry
For example:
Les plans à augmenter radicalement la capacité conteneur sont en marche:

(In English)
2.6 million TEUs by 2008

Is TEU "Twenty-Foot Equivalent Unit"? Or is it something else?
In any case, it is from marine shipping industry.

I could not find a French translation.
Sergey
United States
EVP/TEU
Explanation:
http://www.lesechos.fr/lettrespro/presentation/demo/demo_tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/fr...

to see how this unit on measure is used

good luck
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EVP/TEU
C.A.Joseph
4EVP
Etienne Amblard (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EVP/TEU


Explanation:
http://www.lesechos.fr/lettrespro/presentation/demo/demo_tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/fr...

to see how this unit on measure is used

good luck

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EVP


Explanation:
Uniquement pour compléter les informations de Gilles Meunier :

twenty foot equivalent unit
Abrév.
TEU

TEU
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
EVP

Déf. :
Unité correspondant à l'équivalent en marchandises d'un conteneur de 20 pieds, utilisée pour indiquer la capacité d'un porte-conteneurs.




Etienne Amblard (X)
PRO pts in pair: 390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search