self-trimming bulk carrier for grain

French translation: Vraquier (vracquier) à extraction automatique pour grains

10:08 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self-trimming bulk carrier for grain
Sould the vessel not approved by relevant surveyors as Charterers' intended cargo cleanliness, full self-trimming bulk carrier for graion and fully equipped for the loading according to SOLAS regulations, the vessel should be placed off-hire from the rejection until the vessel is fully accepted.
En fait j'ai un problème de compréhension globale avec le début de la phrase, soit de "Should the vessel.." jusqu'à "Regulation". Peut-on dire que le navire est refusé en raison de la non conformité de la proprété des cales etc... aux réglementations SOLAS ?
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Vraquier (vracquier) à extraction automatique pour grains
Explanation:
-Subject Field(s)
  – Types of Ships and Boats
  – Special Water Transport
  – Maritime Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Types de bateaux
  – Transports par bateaux spéciaux
  – Droit maritime
Subject Field(s)
  – Tipos de barcos
  – Transporte por barcos
especiales
  – Derecho Marítimo
bulk carrier Source
CORRECT

bulk cargo vessel Source
CORRECT

bulker Source CORRECT

vraquier Source CORRECT,
MASC

vracquier Source CORRECT,
MASC

transporteur de vrac


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vraquier
Vraquiers. Ces navires plus particulièrement destinés au transport
de marchandises en vrac solide (par exemple du grain (blé, orge ...
hydro.marseille.free.fr/vraquier.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les vraquiers, qui transportent des marchandises en vrac (minerais, céréales,
pondéreux de toutes sortes), ne comportent pas les cloisons horizontales qui ...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/kh/kh_2595_p0.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les transports au Canada 2001 rapport annuel
... La compagnie utilisera ces deux vraquiers pour le transport conventionnel
des céréales et du minerai de fer sur les Grands Lacs. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/pol/fr/anre2001/tc0110ef.htm - 48k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vraquier (vracquier) à extraction automatique pour grains
GILOU
5vraquier à grains/céréales auto-arrimeur
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vraquier (vracquier) à extraction automatique pour grains


Explanation:
-Subject Field(s)
  – Types of Ships and Boats
  – Special Water Transport
  – Maritime Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Types de bateaux
  – Transports par bateaux spéciaux
  – Droit maritime
Subject Field(s)
  – Tipos de barcos
  – Transporte por barcos
especiales
  – Derecho Marítimo
bulk carrier Source
CORRECT

bulk cargo vessel Source
CORRECT

bulker Source CORRECT

vraquier Source CORRECT,
MASC

vracquier Source CORRECT,
MASC

transporteur de vrac


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vraquier
Vraquiers. Ces navires plus particulièrement destinés au transport
de marchandises en vrac solide (par exemple du grain (blé, orge ...
hydro.marseille.free.fr/vraquier.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 10:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les vraquiers, qui transportent des marchandises en vrac (minerais, céréales,
pondéreux de toutes sortes), ne comportent pas les cloisons horizontales qui ...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/kh/kh_2595_p0.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Les transports au Canada 2001 rapport annuel
... La compagnie utilisera ces deux vraquiers pour le transport conventionnel
des céréales et du minerai de fer sur les Grands Lacs. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/pol/fr/anre2001/tc0110ef.htm - 48k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: vraquier pour grain à extraction etc
1 min
  -> merci, bonne journée

agree  mchd: pour vraquier, et le navire peut être refusé si les cales ne sont pas propres et conformes aux réglementations SOLAS
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
52 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Bourth (X): Voir dessous
6 hrs
  -> possible, bien que les hits soient limités

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vraquier à grains/céréales auto-arrimeur


Explanation:
ST (Navire) auto-arrimeur. Vracquier auto-arrimeur Self-Trimmer, Self-Trimming, Self-Trimming Bulk Carrier Navire ayant peu de "dessous". Le plus souvent : vracquier à cales de section octogonale soit STBC
http://www.french-shipbrokers.org/fr/glossaire.asp?sigle=S&o...

ST Self-Trimmer, Self-Trimming, Self-Trimming Bulk Carrier Describes a Vessel with restricted spaces outside the square of hatches (requires no trimming of the cargo once dumped in the holds).
http://www.french-shipbrokers.org/us/glossaire.asp?sigle=S&o...

SELF-TRIMMING SHIP A ship whose cargo holds are shaped so that the cargo levels by itself
http://marworld.tripod.com/i84glossarynt.htm


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search