broadcaster

French translation: diffuseurs

22:19 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: broadcaster
ÉLECTRICITÉ/ÉLECTRONIQUE

The company's sophisticated range of AV solutions include video splitters, broadcasters and extenders that help create futuristic visual displays, for applications including RS-232.
xxxMLemaire (X)
French translation:diffuseurs
Explanation:
une idée sans conviction
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1émetteur
cheungmo
4transmetteur
Mariacarmela Attisani
4transmetteur, diffuseur
Marie Lauzon
1 +2diffuseurs
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmetteur


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Source? Merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Source? Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffuseurs


Explanation:
une idée sans conviction

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  annerp
2 days 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émetteur


Explanation:
"Broadcaster" peut décrire une personne, une société ou, comme ici, un appareil ou appareillage. Le sens se trouve dans le mot lui-même: "broad-cast" - "lancer large" (donc: émettre). "Narrowcast" (pour contraster) = "émission ciblée" ou "émettre de façon ciblée".



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmetteur, diffuseur


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de l'audio-vidéo, si l'on veut parler de la transmission sans fil entre appareils: transmetteur; si l'on parle plutôt de diffuser du contenu en circuit fermé: diffuseur. Il faudrait voir avec encore plus de contexte.
En cas de doute, transmetteur est préférable (l'appareil qui sert de diffuseur est un transmetteur de toute façon).


Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search