pressure port

French translation: bouche/orifice de refoulement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure port
French translation:bouche/orifice de refoulement
Entered by: Martine Etienne

20:12 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure port
For this reason you need to install pressure gauges or a differential pressure gauge on the pressure ports
Traduction :
Pour cette raison, vous devez installer des manomètres ou manomètres différentiels sur les lumières de refoulement.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
orifice/bouche de refoulement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le bouton \"HEAT\" avec soleil rouge Pour arreter le climatiseur il faut ... doit etre
monte avec l\'axe horizontal et la bouche de refoulement verticale vers le ...
www.veco.net/DOC1/Pdf fra/Cab96fra.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Pumps
  – Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics
(Physics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Pompes
  – Mécanique des fluides et
hydraulique (Physique)
 
pressure port Source

delivery port Source

orifice de refoulement
Source CORRECT, MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la documentation et la recherche effectuée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lumière de refoulement
Paulette Racine Walden
4lumière de refoulement
Paulette Racine Walden
4orifice/bouche de refoulement
GILOU
4orifice/port pour (mesurer la) pression, pour manomètre
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice/port pour (mesurer la) pression, pour manomètre


Explanation:
orifice spécial pour y visser le manomètre

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice/bouche de refoulement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le bouton \"HEAT\" avec soleil rouge Pour arreter le climatiseur il faut ... doit etre
monte avec l\'axe horizontal et la bouche de refoulement verticale vers le ...
www.veco.net/DOC1/Pdf fra/Cab96fra.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Pumps
  – Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics
(Physics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Pompes
  – Mécanique des fluides et
hydraulique (Physique)
 
pressure port Source

delivery port Source

orifice de refoulement
Source CORRECT, MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74112
Grading comment
Merci pour la documentation et la recherche effectuée

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumière de refoulement


Explanation:
This is what I found also

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumière de refoulement


Explanation:
This is what I found also

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search