roll mode

French translation: alimentation en rouleau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll mode
French translation:alimentation en rouleau
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

00:26 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roll mode
To load rigid media, use the “roll” mode (“take up”
mode is the default) only. The “sheet” mode will
advance the media out of the printer at the end of a
job, possibly causing damage to the print.
600 dpi

Directives sur l'alimentation d'un média rigid dans une imprimante jet d'encre grand format


Il s'agit d'un média que ne se plie pas, bien évidemment. Pourrait-on dire "méthode d'alimentation à l'horizontale" ou existe-t-il une expression consacrée ?

Un grand merci à l'avance
Connie Leipholz
Canada
alimentation en rouleau
Explanation:
Aliemntation continue qui n'éjecte pas les feuilles.

... hp.com CANADA, impression et imagerie numérique | imprimantes | grand format ... des supports / finition des documents, Alimentation en rouleau, alimentation en ...

http://www.hp.ca/products/static/c7779b/features-fr.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Un grand merci et bonne nuit :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alimentation en rouleau
JCEC
4mode défilement vertical
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode défilement vertical


Explanation:
Termium.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentation en rouleau


Explanation:
Aliemntation continue qui n'éjecte pas les feuilles.

... hp.com CANADA, impression et imagerie numérique | imprimantes | grand format ... des supports / finition des documents, Alimentation en rouleau, alimentation en ...

http://www.hp.ca/products/static/c7779b/features-fr.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Un grand merci et bonne nuit :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search