bart

French translation: filasse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bart
French translation:filasse
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:37 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bart
a nonwoven bart of natural or synthetic fibers
Patrick Courbin
FILASSE
Explanation:
Pour BAST

Dico ROBERT:
"Filasse:
Matière textile végétale non encore filée"

Je crois avoir fait une erreur de manipulation lors de mon premier message. J'ai cliqué sur "hide", par pure curiosité et apparemment la réponse n'est plus visible! A QUOI SERT DONC CE "HIDE"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON WOVEN: c\'est bien l\'idée de \"non filé\"
Selected response from:

bellefroid
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FILASSE
bellefroid
3 +2jute
ssh
3barbe???
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barbe???


Explanation:
Une barbe en fibres naturelles ou synthétiques, non-tissées

En allemand, le mot "Bart" existe ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: en anglais aussi, c'est le diminutif d'un titre de noblesse, baronnet, ce qui nous porte hors contexte.
5 hrs
  -> Oui, je sais ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jute


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est plutot "bast", ici on a une faute de frappe.

Quelques sources:
Vegetable Fibers
Vegetable fibers, predominantly cellulose, come from various parts of plants. Cotton and kapok are the only hairs surrounding seeds to have commercial importance, and only cotton fiber is useful for the manufacture of textiles. Kapok cannot be spun but is used as upholstery stuffing. Bast fibers (from between the bark and stem) have several uses. Linen cloth is made from flax. Coarser clothes and rope are produced from hemp, jute, ramie, and sunn. Vascular fibers (from leaves and stems), such as agave (sisal) and yucca, are mainly used for making cordage. Entire stems of some grasses are woven as fibers for hats and matting.
http://www.issihk.com/fabrics.htm

Bast or soft fibers
Jute
(Corchorus capsularis)
Worlds foremost bast fiber
Second only to cotton in terms of production
Has been used since prehistoric times (probably yielded the fibers for some of the
sackcloth referred to in the Bible
Native of the Mediterranean, but has spread to the Middle East and Far East
India is the primary producer
Herbaceous, reedlike annual
http://asuwlink.uwyo.edu/~fungi/Fibrlect.pdf



    Reference: http://www.issihk.com/fabrics.htm
    Reference: http://asuwlink.uwyo.edu/~fungi/Fibrlect.pdf
ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs
  -> merci a tous

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FILASSE


Explanation:
Pour BAST

Dico ROBERT:
"Filasse:
Matière textile végétale non encore filée"

Je crois avoir fait une erreur de manipulation lors de mon premier message. J'ai cliqué sur "hide", par pure curiosité et apparemment la réponse n'est plus visible! A QUOI SERT DONC CE "HIDE"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON WOVEN: c\'est bien l\'idée de \"non filé\"

bellefroid
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: a cacher les reponses soi meme
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search