Variable suspension stroke limiter

French translation: limiteur de course à suspension variable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Variable suspension stroke limiter
French translation:limiteur de course à suspension variable
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:49 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Variable suspension stroke limiter
Useful for cab ceiling limitations this feature offers overall Seat SIP reduction of up to 60mm.
Laure Trads
France
limiteur de course à suspension variable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stroke Source CORRECT,
NOM

course Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A single movement
of a piston, stem, or crank
arm from one end of its
range to the other. Source

OBS – For a reciprocating
engine, a stroke
constitutes a half
revolution of the engine
and equals twice its crank
radius. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limiteur de course à suspension variable
GILOU
4limiteur de course de suspension variable
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limiteur de course à suspension variable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stroke Source CORRECT,
NOM

course Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A single movement
of a piston, stem, or crank
arm from one end of its
range to the other. Source

OBS – For a reciprocating
engine, a stroke
constitutes a half
revolution of the engine
and equals twice its crank
radius. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: pour éviter les bosses sur le haut du crâne
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiteur de course de suspension variable


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Transformation of Momentum
(Machinery)
  – Mechanical Transmission
Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Transformations de
mouvements (Mécanique)
  – Transmissions mécaniques
 
stroke Source CORRECT,
NOM

course Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A single movement
of a piston, stem, or crank
arm from one end of its
range to the other. Source

OBS – For a reciprocating
engine, a stroke
constitutes a half
revolution of the engine
and equals twice its crank
radius. Source

DEF – Quantité dont se
déplace un organe
assujetti à un mouvement
de va-et-vient.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search