devco coal et D.R.I.P.

French translation: charbon de La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Devco (The Cape Breton Development Corporation (Devco) Coal
French translation:charbon de La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:02 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: devco coal et D.R.I.P.
Dans une énumération de cargaisons interdites:
- devco coal
- D.R.I.P.
- H.B.I.
- fishcrap
Merci
Sylvie André
France
fer aggloméré à chaud
Explanation:
EuruDicAutom propose pour HBI :

TERM hot briquetted iron
Reference COM(99)453, p.20
ABBREV HBI
Reference COM(99)453, p.20
EN

TERM fer aggloméré à chaud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco) est le plus grand producteur de charbon de l\'Est du Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco) est le plus grand producteur de charbon de l\'Est du Canada.
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fer aggloméré à chaud
Etienne Amblard (X)
4 -1charbon Devco / DRIP (condensat)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fer aggloméré à chaud


Explanation:
EuruDicAutom propose pour HBI :

TERM hot briquetted iron
Reference COM(99)453, p.20
ABBREV HBI
Reference COM(99)453, p.20
EN

TERM fer aggloméré à chaud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco) est le plus grand producteur de charbon de l\'Est du Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Société de développement du Cap-Breton (Devco) est le plus grand producteur de charbon de l\'Est du Canada.

Etienne Amblard (X)
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: charbon Devco aussi
0 min
  -> Merci, bonne journée

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charbon Devco / DRIP (condensat)


Explanation:


... in 1982, the explosion on the MS "KAPETAN GEORGIS" on its way from Sydney to Hamburg
with a cargo of DEVCO-coal, leads to a temporary crisis of DEVCO coal sales ...
home.t-online.de/home/oamhh/hist/hist5.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Time to close Devco - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Devco sold its dirtiest coal to NSP. It exported its best at a lower price, and a loss. ... Cape Breton coal is so dirty, the agreement threatened Devco's future. ...
www.aims.ca/Media/1998/prnov98.html - 8k

DRIP : inflammable liquid, class 3 PG II or III

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Oil and Natural Gas
Extraction
Domaine(s)
  – Extraction du pétrole et du
gaz naturel
 
drip Source CORRECT,
NOM

condensat Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The water and
hydrocarbon liquids that
have condensed from the
vapor state in the natural-
gas flow line and
accumulated in the low
points of the line.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: DRIP c'est un acronyme ici
0 min
  -> exact mais je n'ai pas trouvé mieux, j'ai trouvé un site avec une interdiction de divers carburants dont "drip" dans une cargaison




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search