book jobber web sites

French translation: Librairie en ligne (on-line)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book jobber web sites
French translation:Librairie en ligne (on-line)
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

00:11 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: book jobber web sites
libraries today use new technology such as book jobber web sites...
Many book jobbers now support "shelf-ready" services that....
NancyLynn
Canada
Librairie en ligne (on-line)
Explanation:
selon moi, c'est la dénomination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 06:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé Shog, je voulais dire merci Shog
Selected response from:

Paul Berthelot
Grading comment
mais oui, c'est parfait. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Librairie en ligne (on-line)
Paul Berthelot
3 +2La plupart des sites (Web/Internet) revendeurs de livres
Michael Bastin
3 +2revendeur, intermédiaire
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revendeur, intermédiaire


Explanation:
intermédiaire n.
Équivalent(s) :
jobber


Définition :
Personne qui met en communication deux autres personnes, entreprises ou organismes, par exemple un grossiste.
[Office de la langue française, 1998]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: ..de livres
6 hrs
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La plupart des sites (Web/Internet) revendeurs de livres


Explanation:
jobber = revendeur, intermédiaire, grossistes

... service à leurs clients Amazon.com est devenu un des revendeurs de livres les
plus importants du monde pour une simple raison: un service remarquable! ...
www.usatourist.com/francais/store/books/

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: "grossiste" m'étonne ici, je penserais plutôt à détaillant. (Un peu tard, je sais, ms c'est aujourd'hui que je cherche "jobber" ;-))
803 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Librairie en ligne (on-line)


Explanation:
selon moi, c'est la dénomination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 06:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé Shog, je voulais dire merci Shog


Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
mais oui, c'est parfait. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Original
2 hrs
  -> merci shog

agree  Patrick Trempond
4 hrs
  -> merci Patrick

agree  cjohnstone: oui, c'est bien mieux (pour moi en tous cas)
7 hrs
  -> merci CJ

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 hrs
  -> merci Bettyboop

agree  Michael Bastin: j'avoue oui, c'est plus naturel
12 hrs
  -> merci Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search