steadily

French translation: est allumé de façon contiue, reste allumé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lights steadily
French translation:est allumé de façon contiue, reste allumé
Entered by: JCEC

01:26 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A manual for a camera
English term or phrase: steadily
Dear French translators,
Will you please tell me which is the suitable translation for "steadily"

Eng:
When the camera is connected to the PC, the green lamp next to the viewfinder lights STEADILY.

French:
Lorsque l'appareil pfoto est raccorde a l'ordinateur, le voyant vert a cote du viseur s'allume STEADILY.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
s'allume de façon contiue, reste allumée
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou allumé
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12s'allume de façon contiue, reste allumée
JCEC
4 +6reste/est continuellement allumé
Jean-Luc Dumont
5en continu
Paul Berthelot
4sans interruption
hemraj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
s'allume de façon contiue, reste allumée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 01:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou allumé

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: est allumé de façon continue
9 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci

agree  ssh: JLDSF a raison
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: reste allumé me semble suffisant
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot: d'accord avec JLDSF
1 hr

agree  CHENOUMI (X): reste allumé. Le verbe "rester" exprime très bien l'idée de continuité.
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond: reste allumée
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: reste allumée
9 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: idem
9 hrs

agree  louve (X)
17 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day 11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reste/est continuellement allumé


Explanation:
Un voyant LED vert reste continuellement
allumé lorsque la capacité batterie est supérieure à 40%.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  lien
20 mins

agree  JCEC
51 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: oui, plus reste que est
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en continu


Explanation:
autre expression possible

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans interruption


Explanation:
Lorsque l'appareil photo est raccordé à l'ordinateur, le voyant vert à côté du viseur s'allume sans interruption

hemraj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search