go-live

French translation: entrée en service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-live
French translation:entrée en service
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:11 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: go-live
Go-live customer management

(SAP)
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Entrée en service
Explanation:
GDT

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

going live

Syn.
go live entrée en service n. f.

Déf. :
Début effectif des activités d'un site Web.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


OU

Domaine(s) : informatique
télécommunication


1 / 1

go live, to entrer en service v.

Déf. :
Pour une ressource accessible en ligne (comme un site Web), offrir ses services de façon effective et régulière, à partir d'une date déterminée.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
super, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entrée en service
Annie Tétrault
4service effectif
cjohnstone
3Gestion de (la) clientèle Go-Live
Patrick Trempond


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrée en service


Explanation:
GDT

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

going live

Syn.
go live entrée en service n. f.

Déf. :
Début effectif des activités d'un site Web.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


OU

Domaine(s) : informatique
télécommunication


1 / 1

go live, to entrer en service v.

Déf. :
Pour une ressource accessible en ligne (comme un site Web), offrir ses services de façon effective et régulière, à partir d'une date déterminée.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]


Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
super, merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service effectif


Explanation:
(à compter de ...date)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestion de (la) clientèle Go-Live


Explanation:
s'il s'agit du logiciel Adobe Go-Live.

Patrick Trempond
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search