to flip a switch

French translation: bascule l'interrupteur principal (POWER) en position d'arrêt (OFF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip POWER switch to OFF
French translation:bascule l'interrupteur principal (POWER) en position d'arrêt (OFF)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:24 Apr 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to flip a switch
Before connecting temperature datum system test set (figures 6 or 7) flip POWER switch to OFF and place switches in the following positions:
BOB DE DENUS
basculez l'interrupteur principal (POWER) en position d'arrêt (OFF)
Explanation:
En général, vaut mieux mettre l'anglais et le français


Subject Field(s)
  – Aeronautics and Aerospace
Industry (formerly XAB)
Subject Field(s)
  – Aéronautique et aérospatiale
(anc. XAB)
 
power switch Source

interrupteur principal
Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est tout à fait ça.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2faites basculer le communateur en position OFF
Michael Bastin
4 +1basculez l'interrupteur principal (POWER) en position d'arrêt (OFF)
GILOU
4basculez l'interrupteur en position arrêt
DPolice
4Placez le commutateur de puissance sur OFF
French Locale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faites basculer le communateur en position OFF


Explanation:
ou "placez le communtateur/interrupteur" sur OFF

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard (X): oui, basculer
1 min

agree  Hepburn: oui, commutateur: basculer le commutateur
54 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basculez l'interrupteur en position arrêt


Explanation:
sur la position..

see URL below page two (PDF)


    Reference: http://www.kiloutou.fr/%5Cupload%5Cfichiers_pdf/CONFER.pdf
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placez le commutateur de puissance sur OFF


Explanation:
Pour le différencier des autres commutateurs

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basculez l'interrupteur principal (POWER) en position d'arrêt (OFF)


Explanation:
En général, vaut mieux mettre l'anglais et le français


Subject Field(s)
  – Aeronautics and Aerospace
Industry (formerly XAB)
Subject Field(s)
  – Aéronautique et aérospatiale
(anc. XAB)
 
power switch Source

interrupteur principal
Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment
Merci, c'est tout à fait ça.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: basculer
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search