International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

operating envelope

French translation: envelope operationnelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating envelope
French translation:envelope operationnelle
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

13:33 May 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: operating envelope
operation of heavy machinery
Cristian Nicolaescu
enveloppe opérationnelle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Applications of Automation
  – Machine-Tooling
Subject Field(s)
  – Automatisation et applications
  – Usinage
 
operating envelope
Source CORRECT

enveloppe
opérationnelle Source FEM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enveloppe d'exploitation
Ethele Salem Sperling
4enveloppe opérationnelle
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloppe opérationnelle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Applications of Automation
  – Machine-Tooling
Subject Field(s)
  – Automatisation et applications
  – Usinage
 
operating envelope
Source CORRECT

enveloppe
opérationnelle Source FEM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74277
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enveloppe d'exploitation


Explanation:
An alternative.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search