crystal can relay

French translation: relais piloté par quartz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crystal can relay
French translation:relais piloté par quartz
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

16:13 May 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crystal can relay
systèpme interphone
Florence LOUIS
France
relais piloté par quartz
Explanation:
Relay, crystal can. A term used to identify a relay housed in a hermetically sealed enclosure that was originally used to enclose a frequency-control type of quartz crystal

le relais est piloté par un jeu de quartz
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Bravo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relais piloté par quartz
Jean-Luc Dumont
2relais en boîtier de style quartz
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relais piloté par quartz


Explanation:
Relay, crystal can. A term used to identify a relay housed in a hermetically sealed enclosure that was originally used to enclose a frequency-control type of quartz crystal

le relais est piloté par un jeu de quartz

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Bravo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: Impressive ;o)
17 mins
  -> merci bien ;-)

agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Agimus
2 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day 23 hrs

disagree  Tony M: This simply means that the relay is housed in the same casing as used for cyrstals (= boîtier) — nothing implied about 'driving' (and you can't 'drive' a relay using a crystal!)
2550 days

2550 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relais en boîtier de style quartz


Explanation:
This conveys the correct meaning, even though i'm not sure about the exact expression in FR

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search