International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

3 bar logo lariat

French translation: collier lasso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lariat necklace
French translation:collier lasso
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:24 May 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / jewelry
English term or phrase: 3 bar logo lariat
A stunning Armani sterling silver 3 bar logo lariat necklace
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
collier lasso à trois barres avec logo
Explanation:
Gucci was the first one to popularize the lariat necklace, collier lasso. A lariat is what cowboys throw to lasso cattle. It's a rope for cowboys. For a necklace, it's a string, or very fine chain that goes around the neck and forms a slip knot that the other extremity slips through.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collier lasso à trois barres avec logo
Gayle Wallimann
4lariat...
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lariat...


Explanation:
Bonjour,

je ne saurais pas trop comment le traduire, mais ça devrait ressembler à ça:
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/bijouxcailloux/poisson.htm

Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collier lasso à trois barres avec logo


Explanation:
Gucci was the first one to popularize the lariat necklace, collier lasso. A lariat is what cowboys throw to lasso cattle. It's a rope for cowboys. For a necklace, it's a string, or very fine chain that goes around the neck and forms a slip knot that the other extremity slips through.


    www.lefigaro.fr/.../_art/obj_bijoupretaporter_mdsassin_14012003/ obj_bijoupretaporter_mdsassin_14012003.htm - 23k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search