stone

French translation: pendentif central composé de 3 diamants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3 stone diamond centre pendant
French translation:pendentif central composé de 3 diamants
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:29 May 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / jewelry
English term or phrase: stone
An elegant 3 stone diamond centre pendant on a 16-18 adjustable box necklace
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
3 diamants
Explanation:
un élégant pendentif central composé de 3 diamants
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brillant
Florence Bremond
4 +13 diamants
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5pierre
Gayle Wallimann
4 +13 diamants centraux
Florence Evans
5pierre
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierre


Explanation:
.

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 diamants centraux


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierre


Explanation:
A three stone diamond centre means that there are three diamonds in the ceter. Each diamond is called a stone, although I agree that it does sound a bit ordinary for diamonds, doesn't it?

"Le centre du pendentif est composé de trois pierres, des diamants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 09:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diamondhouse.be/diamants/Interview.htm - 13k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 diamants


Explanation:
un élégant pendentif central composé de 3 diamants

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baloo: orné de trois diamants
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brillant


Explanation:
terme habituel en bijouterie

"Créoles joncs or jaune 3 brillants 1 rubis Or 18 carats 750millièmes."
http://www.comptoir-cardinet.com/n_item/02_12_15.htm

"Elle avait malgré tout un rail au centre serti de 3 brillants qui pouvaient être
repris pour recomposer la monture que nous avons le plaisir de vous montrer. "
http://www.atelierescobar.fr/cgi-bin/pg-newspro.cgi?id_news=...

"Bague or doigt 55 ornée de deux saphirs et de quatre brillants, avec
une bague or et or gris doigt 54 ornée d’un brillant 7,9g "
http://www.credit-municipal.com/resultatmercredi.html


Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search