bar

French translation: barre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar
French translation:barre
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:30 May 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / jewelry
English term or phrase: bar
A quality 9ct yellow gold 7 stone diamond bar bracelet
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
barre
Explanation:
It's a bracelet with either flat or round bars with links in between that hold them together. "Bracelet à barres rondes" or "bracelet à barres plates", if you have a picture to go by. Otherwise, just "bracelet à barres"
Here is a link with a picture...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci, et merci aussi à Baloo pour le site de joaillerie bilingue !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barre
Gayle Wallimann
3Je n'ai pas de réponse, mais propose un site de joaillerie dans les deux langues
Baloo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barre


Explanation:
It's a bracelet with either flat or round bars with links in between that hold them together. "Bracelet à barres rondes" or "bracelet à barres plates", if you have a picture to go by. Otherwise, just "bracelet à barres"
Here is a link with a picture...


    www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/Pages/ moreinfoa.asp?pidenc=IEJEGFQ_4+Gold+Round+Bar+Bracelet&companyid=880 - 44k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci, et merci aussi à Baloo pour le site de joaillerie bilingue !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je n'ai pas de réponse, mais propose un site de joaillerie dans les deux langues


Explanation:
http://www.fleurrozet.com/index_fr.htm

En surfant, j'ai compris qu'il s'agit d'une forme de bracelet particulière rigide mais articulée, donc pas une gourmette. Mais je n'ai pas trouvé le nom en français!
Bonne recherche!
H

Baloo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search