fly lead

French translation: fil volant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly lead
French translation:fil volant
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:20 May 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer hardware
English term or phrase: fly lead
Ref 1 - 2 pole power control cable with fly lead...
Ref 2 - Attach the other end
of the 2 pole power control cable to the mainboard’s header marked “pwr on” and
attach the chassis “power on”cable to the male fly connector as shown.
Michel Becam
fil volant
Explanation:
comme connecteur volant dans votre texte (fly connector)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fil volant
GILOU
4câble souple
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble souple


Explanation:
cf ERNST but it is in one word
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
too vague I think
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too vague I think

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil volant


Explanation:
comme connecteur volant dans votre texte (fly connector)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74249
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search