cast house

French translation: préfabriquées , unités moulées ,unités préfabriquées en béton précontraint

14:35 Jun 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cast house
metallurgy.
"the zn content is reduced to a level which is more suitable for use in cast houses.
PBC
French translation:préfabriquées , unités moulées ,unités préfabriquées en béton précontraint
Explanation:
wild (semi wild)guesses
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4halle de coulée
Benoit HUPIN (X)
3fonderies
suky
2préfabriquées , unités moulées ,unités préfabriquées en béton précontraint
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
préfabriquées , unités moulées ,unités préfabriquées en béton précontraint


Explanation:
wild (semi wild)guesses

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonderies


Explanation:
??

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halle de coulée


Explanation:
Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)



Definition a covered platform traversed by runners which carry the iron and slag from the blast furnace

Reference Steel Times'75-702
(1)
TERM casthouse

Reference Steel Times'75-702
(2)
TERM cast house

Reference Steel Times'75-702;Davy Ashmore

(1)
TERM halle de coulée

Reference TM 6/74-34

Note {NTE} d'un haut fourneau

EURODICAUTOM

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search