LOCK SET

French translation: Dispositif de fermeture / kit de verrouillage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock set
French translation:Dispositif de fermeture / kit de verrouillage
Entered by: Garboktrans

21:27 Jun 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LOCK SET
LOCK SET

Contains: Three locks, three keys

Change the locks on your Waterloo® tool chest , chest security drawer, and mobile tool cart so ONE key opens all the locks!

Change the locks on your Waterloo® tool chest, intermediate chest, and roller cabinet so ONE key opens all the locks!

Bonus 53-Piece Tool Set

Bonus Tool Set Included

53-Piece Tool Set
Garboktrans
Spain
Dispositif de fermeture
Explanation:
couvrant tout autant les serrures que les cles.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensemble, kit de vérouillage ou même et mieux je crois anti-vol
cjohnstone
4 +1Dispositif de fermeture
Jacques Ampolini
4jeu de serrures
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositif de fermeture


Explanation:
couvrant tout autant les serrures que les cles.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de serrures


Explanation:
na

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensemble, kit de vérouillage ou même et mieux je crois anti-vol


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 22:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERROUILLAGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 22:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I promise to all Kudoz peers partners friends that I intend to answer in phonetics soon (hope you can read the stuff!!!), my typing being what all of you have come to realize it is...it seems a good idea...or else you get used to it, as most of you have kindly done for a long time now...chacun son truc moi j\'ai beau m\'appliquer je tape comme un cochon (pauvres cochons)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karima Afchar: verrouillage
28 mins
  -> my typing is hopeless you are right but i think one day I shall use phonetics , are you neutral on spelling or content ?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "verrouillage", la traduction est OK ;)
36 mins
  -> I am a hopeless typist, merci de ton indulgence mais je crois que tout le monde sait que je ne peux pas taper deux lignes sans une faute, I try hard but...

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search