tagged scaffold

French translation: échafaudage étiqueté/balisé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tagged scaffold
French translation:échafaudage étiqueté/balisé
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

19:30 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tagged scaffold
When erecting or dismantling scaffolding, or working at height outside a tagged scaffold you must wear a body harness attached to a suitable anchor point.
Krystrad
échafaudage étiqueté/balisé
Explanation:
"Etiqueté" en référence aux explications données pour autre traduction (Scafftag): à employer si le terme de Scafftag est employé précedemment dans le texte, car dans un texte sans contexte, il vaudrait mieux utiliser "balisé" qui nous parle mieux.
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1échaffaudage inspecté (ayant subi une inspection)
toubabou
3échafaudage étiqueté/balisé
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3échfaudage réceptionné
Martine Etienne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échaffaudage inspecté (ayant subi une inspection)


Explanation:
When the scaffold was complete, the erection crew tagged it with a "Scaffold Inspection Checklist" tag and a yellow "Scaffold CAUTION" status tag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-02 20:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien sûr avec un f de trop


    Reference: http://www.hanford.gov/lessons/sitell/ll03/2003-07.htm
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échfaudage réceptionné


Explanation:
Superposition des tâches L'échafaudage, aussitôt terminé et réceptionné
par l'organisme de contrôle, a été utilisé pour le lavage. ...
www.layher.fr/info_layher/qui/revue.htm - 20k

Réceptionné par organisme homologué par bureau de contrôle. ...
www.catalogue-fournisseurs.com/ADC/monte-15.htm

Dans le domaine de la sécurité..

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échafaudage étiqueté/balisé


Explanation:
"Etiqueté" en référence aux explications données pour autre traduction (Scafftag): à employer si le terme de Scafftag est employé précedemment dans le texte, car dans un texte sans contexte, il vaudrait mieux utiliser "balisé" qui nous parle mieux.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704
Grading comment
merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search