using something as a case study

French translation: utiliser XXX comme cas d'étude/à étudier (ou "comme étude de cas")

12:54 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: using something as a case study
Mon problème n'est pas de compréhension, mais de formulation. Peut-on dire en français "utiliser qqn comme étude de cas", ou "faire de qqn une étude de cas" ?
Merci pour vos propositions.

"Many of the world’s most popular universities are currently using XXX as a case study in artificial intelligence to support their research and teaching programmes."
Sylvain Leray
French translation:utiliser XXX comme cas d'étude/à étudier (ou "comme étude de cas")
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bien !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4utiliser XXX comme cas d'étude/à étudier (ou "comme étude de cas")
Francis MARC
3 +3cas témoin
Robintech
4utilisation de quelque chose comme étude de cas
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4Voir ci-dessous
hirselina
3utlilisant XXX comme un cas exemplaire de...
jemo
3... se basent sur (l'exemple de) XXX pour établir une étude de cas ...
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utiliser XXX comme cas d'étude/à étudier (ou "comme étude de cas")


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
21 mins

agree  jemo: cas d'étude
16 hrs

agree  sousou
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilisation de quelque chose comme étude de cas


Explanation:
utilisation de quelque chose comme étude de cas

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... se basent sur (l'exemple de) XXX pour établir une étude de cas ...


Explanation:
.

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 487

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cas témoin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-03 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"cas d\'étude\" comme le propose Francis

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  jemo
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"Utiliser comme étude de cas" me semble bizarre. Je dirais plutôt "utiliser/se servir de/invoquer comme cas type" (d'après le contexte)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utlilisant XXX comme un cas exemplaire de...


Explanation:
un cas-type
un cas-typique
un cas-d'école

si les autres ne suffisent pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-04 05:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un cas typique
un cas d\'école....sans traits d\'union, pardon


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search