mount in azimuth

French translation: en réglant le dioptomètre en élévation et azimut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mount in azimuth
French translation:en réglant le dioptomètre en élévation et azimut
Entered by: ITtranslations

19:08 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Goggles
English term or phrase: mount in azimuth
6.7.5.5 By adjusting the dioptometer mount in azimuth and elevation, align the dioptometer crosshairs with the right x8 magnification mark (A on Fig 6.1) of the test pattern
ITtranslations
Seychelles
en réglant le dioptomètre en élévation et azimut
Explanation:
en rotation de champ et en élévation (montage plan sur ... éloigné du centre du champ
de la lunette grand champ ... et à l'élévation et l'azimut de culmination ...
ballon.cnes.fr:8180/nacelles_pointees/ docs/alignements-claire3.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3en réglant le dioptomètre en élévation et azimut
GILOU
3pour régler le montage en direction et en élévation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour régler le montage en direction et en élévation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en réglant le dioptomètre en élévation et azimut


Explanation:
en rotation de champ et en élévation (montage plan sur ... éloigné du centre du champ
de la lunette grand champ ... et à l'élévation et l'azimut de culmination ...
ballon.cnes.fr:8180/nacelles_pointees/ docs/alignements-claire3.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74439




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search