bead seater

French translation: (outil pour) repos de talon/de bourrelet

15:40 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bead seater
monte démonte-pneu
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:(outil pour) repos de talon/de bourrelet
Explanation:
piste Termium dans ce domaine :
Domaine(s)
  – Wheels and Tires (Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule automobile)
 
bead seat Source CORRECT

bead seating Source CORRECT

repos de talon Source CORRECT,
MASC

repos du bourrelet Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – (...) [la jante] à base
creuse, dont les repos de talons
sont inclinés à 5 ° par rapport à
l'horizontale. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repos de talon ou repos de bourrelet
scouture
2(outil pour) repos de talon/de bourrelet
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(outil pour) repos de talon/de bourrelet


Explanation:
piste Termium dans ce domaine :
Domaine(s)
  – Wheels and Tires (Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule automobile)
 
bead seat Source CORRECT

bead seating Source CORRECT

repos de talon Source CORRECT,
MASC

repos du bourrelet Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – (...) [la jante] à base
creuse, dont les repos de talons
sont inclinés à 5 ° par rapport à
l'horizontale. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repos de talon ou repos de bourrelet


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Wheels and Tires (Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule automobile)
 
bead seat Source CORRECT

bead seating Source CORRECT

repos de talon Source CORRECT, MASC

repos du bourrelet Source CORRECT,
MASC

CONT – (...) [la jante] à base creuse, dont
les repos de talons sont inclinés à 5 ° par
rapport à l'horizontale

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search