Attach hoses to the valve stems of each gauge

French translation: Fixez les tuyaux aux tiges des valves de chaque manometre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attach hoses to the valve stems of each gauge
French translation:Fixez les tuyaux aux tiges des valves de chaque manometre
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

17:45 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tire Pressure Monitoring System
English term or phrase: Attach hoses to the valve stems of each gauge
Une autre phrase a traduire... merci a l'avance
Nicole Dargere
Canada
fixez les tuyaux aux tiges des valves de chaque manomètre
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Mechanical Components
Domaine(s)
  – Organes et systèmes
mécaniques
 
tire valve Source

valve à pneus Source FÉM

OBS – (17) Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Well done Gilou... Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fixez les tuyaux aux tiges des valves de chaque manomètre
GILOU
2fixez les tuyaux sur les tiges de vanne de chaque manomètre
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixez les tuyaux sur les tiges de vanne de chaque manomètre


Explanation:
gonflage équilibré ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
ou \"flexibles\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixez les tuyaux aux tiges des valves de chaque manomètre


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Mechanical Components
Domaine(s)
  – Organes et systèmes
mécaniques
 
tire valve Source

valve à pneus Source FÉM

OBS – (17) Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74439
Grading comment
Well done Gilou... Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search