Reed Plate

French translation: siège de clapet d'aspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reed Plate
French translation:siège de clapet d'aspiration
Entered by: guebacien

19:16 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / compresseur
English term or phrase: Reed Plate
Il s'agit des éléments d'un compresseur (extrait de la vue éclatée) Rear Head, Gasket, Valve Plate, Reed Plate
guebacien
Germany
clapet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles
(Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Obturateurs et buses
(Mécanique)
 
reed plate Source

clapet Source

OBS – (auto) (de pompe à
eau) Fairchild plus ji Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la piste !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clapet
GILOU
2plaque à lames (souples)
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clapet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles
(Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Obturateurs et buses
(Mécanique)
 
reed plate Source

clapet Source

OBS – (auto) (de pompe à
eau) Fairchild plus ji Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74463
Grading comment
Merci pour la piste !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
47 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reed plate
plaque à lames (souples)


Explanation:
Vu les différents sens de reed, c'est la traduction qui me semble la plus logique, mais il faudrait vérifier sur la vue éclatée qu'il s'agit bien de ça.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search