gap

French translation: épaisseur/ouverture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gap
French translation:épaisseur/ouverture
Entered by: Martine Etienne

18:22 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coating
English term or phrase: gap
These stainless steel applicators are made with 4 straight spreading edges offixed film gaps.

Supplied with a set of nineteen gauges either from 30 to 1000ìm or 1 to 40mils to adjust
the gap of the spreader blade.


By choosing different settings each end (using the gap size scale), a wedge shaped film can be applied.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
épaisseur/ouverture
Explanation:
"épaisseur" dans le 1er et 3ème cas

"ouverture" dans le second cas
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Bien documenté- merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2espacement/écart
toubabou
3épaisseur/ouverture
jemo
2intervalle
cjohnstone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espacement/écart


Explanation:
-

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: écart
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone: bonne idée
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intervalle


Explanation:
another idea, depends onthe process...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épaisseur/ouverture


Explanation:
"épaisseur" dans le 1er et 3ème cas

"ouverture" dans le second cas


    Reference: http://www.elcometer.com/pte/products/techspec_k3540%203545....
    Reference: http://www.elcometer.com/pte/products/K3800.htm
jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Bien documenté- merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search