byke-rack

French translation: support à/pour bicyclette/vélo, porte-cycles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byke-rack
French translation:support à/pour bicyclette/vélo, porte-cycles
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:16 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: byke-rack
dans la rue, ce que le dictionnaire appelle un "soutien-vélos" qui permet de les garer. N'y-a-t-il pas un mot plus élégant?
Jacques BOSSER
France
support à/pour bicyclette/vélo, porte-cycles
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Cycling
  – Sports Facilities and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Cyclisme
  – Installations et équipement (Sports)
 
bike rack Source CORRECT

bicycle rack Source CORRECT

support à bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support de bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support pour bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support pour vélos Source
CORRECT, MASC

porte-cycles Source CORRECT, MASC

EX – Bike Rack keeps up to 6 bikes
(depending on handlebar size) safely
out of the may. Steel. Source

OBS – bicycle rack: term used by
Parks Canada. Source

CONT – Supports pour bicyclettes
et cyclomoteurs, avec berceaux
montés sur un châssis et dans
lesquels on engage la roue. Source

OBS – support à bicyclettes : terme
en usage à Parcs Canada. So
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3support à/pour bicyclette/vélo, porte-cycles
Francis MARC
4arceaux de stationnement pour deux roues
toubabou
3support vélo
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support à/pour bicyclette/vélo, porte-cycles


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Cycling
  – Sports Facilities and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Cyclisme
  – Installations et équipement (Sports)
 
bike rack Source CORRECT

bicycle rack Source CORRECT

support à bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support de bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support pour bicyclettes Source
CORRECT, MASC

support pour vélos Source
CORRECT, MASC

porte-cycles Source CORRECT, MASC

EX – Bike Rack keeps up to 6 bikes
(depending on handlebar size) safely
out of the may. Steel. Source

OBS – bicycle rack: term used by
Parks Canada. Source

CONT – Supports pour bicyclettes
et cyclomoteurs, avec berceaux
montés sur un châssis et dans
lesquels on engage la roue. Source

OBS – support à bicyclettes : terme
en usage à Parcs Canada. So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: "porte-cycles"
2 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  sarahl (X): avec Robin
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support vélo


Explanation:
Votre recherche : support velo. Magasin, Marque, Description, Prix TTC, Frais
de port, Total TTC, Voir. ... Fonction cycle : support vélo, capteur de vitesse. ...
www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/SB_P/RESULT/ str_MotCle/support%20velo/org/3/t/1/3070904.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Support velo : Acheter SUPPORT VELO
Votre recherche : support velo. Magasin, Marque, Description, Prix
TTC, Frais de port, Total TTC, Voir. Polar, Polar - accessoires Support ...
www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/SB_P/RESULT/ str_MotCle/support%


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74395
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arceaux de stationnement pour deux roues


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.echosvelo.net/article.php3?id_article=58
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search