overarching

French translation: prédominante, globale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overarching
French translation:prédominante, globale
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

09:51 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overarching
Extract from FAQ dedicated to sales rep

EMC’s acquisition of Documentum does not affect the overarching open integration strategy for content addressed storage
Nathalie Moulard
prédominante, globale
Explanation:
générale, totale
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prédominante, globale
Katerina Kallitsi
3très importante
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
très importante


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Phraséologie
 
over-arching Source

all-important Source

très important Source

EX – UNCA [United Nations
Correspondent's Association] and
UNHCR [United Nations High
Commissioner for Refugees] provide
an over-arching infrastructure for all
NGOs [non-government
organizations]. Source

OBS – L'UNCA [Association des
journalistes accrédités auprès de
l'ONU] et le HCR [Haut Commissaire
des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés]
constituent une infrastructure très
importante pour toutes les ONG
[organisations non
gouvernementales]. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prédominante, globale


Explanation:
générale, totale

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search