a.s.l.

French translation: ASL

14:51 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a.s.l.
sigle signifiant "above sea level" = au-dessus du niveau de la mer.

Quelle est, si elle existe, l'abrévation française correspondante ?
Alain Dubayle (X)
French translation:ASL
Explanation:
above sea level Source
CORRECT

  ASL Source CORRECT

au-dessus du niveau
de la mer Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

  ASL Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

au-dessus de la mer
Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ASL
GILOU
4ASL
lacheny (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ASL


Explanation:
above sea level Source
CORRECT

  ASL Source CORRECT

au-dessus du niveau
de la mer Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

  ASL Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

au-dessus de la mer
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74116
Grading comment
merci Gilles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
31 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASL


Explanation:
Source : Dictionnaire des données RCIP
Sites archéologiques

Règles : indiquer l'altitude du site par rapport au niveau de la mer ou du lac. Toutes les mesures doivent être inscrites au long, sauf les abréviations ASL pour "au-dessus du niveau de la mer" etc.

lacheny (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search