Enter CA PIN to modify

French translation: définition possible

21:36 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Enter CA PIN to modify
-
flavie
French translation:définition possible
Explanation:
je crois que CA PIN = Certificate Authority Personal Identification Number

d'où ma proposition:

'Veuillez Entrer Votre Numéro d'Identification Personnel Certifié Pour Modifier Les Données'

mais j'ai tout de même un doute pour 'CA'
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1code d'identification personel de CA?
rene_teews
2 +2définition possible
Vincent SOUBRIE
3tapez/entrez votre code personnel/confidentiel de CA pour modifier
John Peterson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapez/entrez votre code personnel/confidentiel de CA pour modifier


Explanation:
PIN: Code personnel etc. No idea what CA (Computer Associates?)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code d'identification personel de CA?


Explanation:
P.I.N. : Personal Identification Number

used for credit cards, to gain access to secure information, area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling on \"certificate Authority\" PIN seems to orient the clues towards VSoubrié\'s suggestion.

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:cf1CMuKz9k4J:www.its.mon...

Enter your AuthCate Username and password and the PIN issued to you by your departmental Registration Authority in the appropriate text-boxes and click the \"Submit\" button.


rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: I think that we can rule out Crédit Agricole for CA!!
3 mins
  -> hahaha

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
définition possible


Explanation:
je crois que CA PIN = Certificate Authority Personal Identification Number

d'où ma proposition:

'Veuillez Entrer Votre Numéro d'Identification Personnel Certifié Pour Modifier Les Données'

mais j'ai tout de même un doute pour 'CA'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: bien trouve si c'est le CA en question
1 min

agree  John Peterson: sounds plausible
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search