International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

repack

French translation: regarnir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repack
French translation:regarnir
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

10:56 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / URGENT S.V.P.
English term or phrase: repack
Fill the joint seal with 175 to 195 g (6.2 to 6.9 ounces) of the recommended grease.
Repack the joint with 175 to 195 g (6.2 to 6.9 ounces) of the recommended grease.
Dan Marasescu
Romania
regarnir
Explanation:
on dit garnir dans ce contexte


Les roues sont équipées d'un joint hydraulique avant et arrière. ... Au delà, ne
pas hésiter à regarnir complètement le presse-étoupe de tresses neuves. ...
www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/ notices_pdf/2185a_PompesCA_fr.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4regarnir
GILOU
4Retassez
Nathalie Reis
4emplissez de nouveau
Lucie Brione
3reconditionnez
Agnesf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconditionnez


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 479

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplissez de nouveau


Explanation:
Repack = pack again = fill again

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retassez


Explanation:
C'est en rajouter, n'est-ce-pas?

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regarnir


Explanation:
on dit garnir dans ce contexte


Les roues sont équipées d'un joint hydraulique avant et arrière. ... Au delà, ne
pas hésiter à regarnir complètement le presse-étoupe de tresses neuves. ...
www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/ notices_pdf/2185a_PompesCA_fr.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74277
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
34 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search