Grounding Pigtails

French translation: queues de cochon pour mise à la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grounding Pigtails
French translation:queues de cochon pour mise à la terre
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

05:22 Jan 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Grounding Pigtails
Rallonges pour Mise à la Terre ?
Guylaine Ingram
United States
queues de cochon pour mise à la terre
Explanation:
c'est la forme de l'engin !
source : lexique électro-technique Schlosser.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3queues de cochon pour mise à la terre
sarahl (X)
5cosses de fil de masse
Christine C.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
queues de cochon pour mise à la terre


Explanation:
c'est la forme de l'engin !
source : lexique électro-technique Schlosser.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X)
44 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 hr

agree  Robintech
2 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosses de fil de masse


Explanation:
Source: Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique GOURSAU.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search