state-of-the-art

French translation: technologie de pointe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state-of-the-art technology
French translation:technologie de pointe
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

12:39 Jan 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: state-of-the-art
the car navigation system uses state-of-the-art technology
Ryszard Matuszewski
la technologie de pointe
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15la technologie de pointe
GILOU
4 +4dernier cri technologique
Vincent SOUBRIE
5 +1technologie la plus moderne
Stephanie Huss
4 +1la technologie la plus pointue
sarahl (X)
5une technologie sophistiquee
esma
4nec plus ultra technologique
rene_teews


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technologie la plus moderne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 12:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la question avait déjà été posée. Cf Search glossaries\" dans le menu KudoZ

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: et avec ta note :-)
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
la technologie de pointe


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
15 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
19 mins

agree  M.-S. Kecman
29 mins

agree  Bruce Capelle
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  aurelita
3 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel
6 hrs

agree  cheungmo
7 hrs

agree  NatalieD: ou le système ... est à la fine pointe de la technologie
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
21 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: bien sûr! Le plus courant...
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dernier cri technologique


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 13:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \'technologie dernier cri\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
9 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: j'aime bien!!!
14 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
16 mins

agree  Bruce Capelle
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une technologie sophistiquee


Explanation:
peut etre egalement utilisee

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la technologie la plus pointue


Explanation:
encore un mot à la mode !

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: ouille! qu'est-ce que ça fait mal la techologie de nos jours...
14 hrs

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nec plus ultra technologique


Explanation:
je n'ai même pas trouvé cette expression proposée dans les glossaires, elle doit être tombé en désuétude. J'en perds mon latin :-(

Canal Auto - 59ème salon de l'Auto de Francfort -
... compris tous les services télématiques, tels que la navigation, BMW ASSIST ... le nec plus ultra technologique avec une variation possible des tuyaux d'admission ...
www.canalauto.com/Salons/Francfort2001/BM_Serie7.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2004-02-01 13:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciel et Espace : Planète Terre : Les nouveaux explorateurs -
... de pêche ou… de surf, en passant par la navigation et les ... les appareils embarqués
bénéficient jusqu’au dernier moment du nec plus ultra technologique. ...
www.cieletespace.fr/ cat/planete_terre_les_nouveaux_explorateurs.html

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search