right-of-way (ROW)

French translation: droit de passage

14:41 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
English term or phrase: right-of-way (ROW)
Dans le domaine des câbles de fibres optiques.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:droit de passage
Explanation:
selon le GDT
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3priorité
mckinnc
4droit de passage
Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
priorité


Explanation:
IP sur Ethernet via la fibre optique va ouvrir la porte aux applications basées sur des réseaux à haut débit qui fourniront des services intégrés pour la voix, les données, la vidéo sur demande ou l'imagerie médicale.


...la définition des priorités liées aux paquets transmis (l'entreprise cliente pourra ainsi définir elle-même les niveaux de priorité pour ses différentes applications de transfert de données) et la garantie de leur acheminement jusqu'au bout avec le même niveau de priorité.


    Reference: http://www.awt.be/cgi/foc/foc.asp?foc=foc-fr-059
mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Si c'est un adjectif c'est "prioritaire"
52 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
53 mins

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit de passage


Explanation:
selon le GDT

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search