burn off

French translation: graver sur support physique / matériel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn off
French translation:graver sur support physique / matériel
Entered by: Tony M

15:14 Apr 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) /
English term or phrase: burn off
Review and burn off any CCTV footage of the incident.
Nathalie Reis
copier sur support physique / matériel
Explanation:
When you 'burn' a CD / DVD, you record information onto it from your computer.

'Burning off' simply means copying the information off your computer onto a physical medium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2014-04-22 15:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that there is almost certainly an equivalent jargon term in FR — my only real concern was to get the correct interpretation of the source text; I feel sure my native French colleagues will be able to give us a better formulation in FR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-04-22 16:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great, as François says, the proper term in FR is probably 'graver' — depending on your surrounding context, it may or may not be necessary to render the notion of 'off'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3copier sur support physique / matériel
Tony M
4 -1brûler/éliminer
Francois Leplus
4 -1brûlez / détruisez
Jerome Carrette


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brûlez / détruisez


Explanation:
..

Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

disagree  Tony M: Contresens !
2 mins

neutral  FX Fraipont (X): détruisez les preuves???
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: exactly the opposite: "burn a CD / DVD" with this video recordings
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brûler/éliminer


Explanation:
Examiner et brûler toutes les images CCTV de l'incident.

Francois Leplus
Colombia
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Contresens !
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copier sur support physique / matériel


Explanation:
When you 'burn' a CD / DVD, you record information onto it from your computer.

'Burning off' simply means copying the information off your computer onto a physical medium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2014-04-22 15:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that there is almost certainly an equivalent jargon term in FR — my only real concern was to get the correct interpretation of the source text; I feel sure my native French colleagues will be able to give us a better formulation in FR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-04-22 16:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great, as François says, the proper term in FR is probably 'graver' — depending on your surrounding context, it may or may not be necessary to render the notion of 'off'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Leplus: En effet, j'ai fait un "beau" contresens.
26 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, François !

agree  FX Fraipont (X): "Can I burn off to a cd a file that isn't on the hard drive of the ..." http:// au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120219004025AAltMfB‎
58 mins
  -> Merci, F-X ! :-)

agree  Daryo: burn a CD or DVD
22 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search