ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

a mesh unit

French translation: système (unité) maillé

08:36 Jun 10, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Map information distribution center and map information distribution method
English term or phrase: a mesh unit
For example, when a navigation device requests differential data for updating map information from a map information distribution center, the navigation device transmits a navigation ID which identifies the aforementioned navigation device and a mesh number for updating map information. The aforementioned map information distribution center compares a version of map information of the mesh stored in the navigation device with that of the latest version based on the navigation ID and mesh number received and, when differential data is available, transmits the differential data to the navigation device. Such map information distribution center is disclosed in Japanese Patent Application Publication No . JP-A-2004-125510 (paragraphs 0032 to 0040 and 0046 to 0063, FIGS. 15 to 18 and 20 to 29), for example.

Also for example, when a navigation device requests differential data for updating map information from a map information distribution center, the navigation device transmits a navigation ID which identifies the aforementioned navigation device and a mesh number for updating map information. The aforementioned map information distribution center compares a version of map information of the mesh stored in the navigation device with that of the latest version based on the navigation ID and mesh number received and, when differential data is available, transmits the differential data to the navigation device. Such
map information distribution system is disclosed in Japanese Patent Application Publication No. JP-A-2004-125510 (paragraphs 0032 to 0040 and 0046 to 0063, FIGS. 15 to 18 and 20 to 29), for example.

However, the map information distribution center described in Japanese Patent Application Publication No. JP-A-2004-125510 manages the version of map information stored in a navigation device of all roads regardless of road categories of high standard roads such as national expressways, city expressways and national roads of single or double digit numbers, ordinary roads such as national roads of triple digit numbers or more, principal local roads, prefectural roads and municipal roads, and narrow streets. For this reason, even while a part of the map information relating to national expressways, city expressways and national roads of single or double digit numbers have been updated to that of the latest version, when a
navigation ID and a mesh number for updating map information are received from a navigation device, it is required to transmit the updating information for the whole roads, not extracting and transmitting the bare minimum amount of differential data to the navigation device. Thus, there have been problems in that the amount of communication data between the map information distribution center and the navigation device becomes large.

Also, in the map information distribution system described in Japanese Patent Application Publication No. JP-A-2004-125510, the mesh number for updating map information is transmitted from the navigation device to the map information distribution center. As the mesh number subject to update is transmitted every time, there have been problems of the amount of communication data by the navigation device and the map information distribution center becomes large. In addition, when the navigation device is updated based on the map information recorded on a storage medium, as the map information distribution center not knowing the current version of map information stored in the navigation device, there have been problems of not being able to extract the differential data of the bare minimum amount and to transmit the data to the navigation device.

According to a fourth aspect of the invention, there is provided the map information distribution center according to any one of the first to third aspects, wherein the map information is divided into a mesh unit of a predetermined region, the version information storage stores the version information for each road category in the mesh unit, and the extracting section extracts the differential data for each road category in the mesh unit.

Further, in a map information distribution center, according to a fourth aspect, as map information is divided into a mesh unit of a predefined region and the map information stored in a navigation device is managed with version information for each road category in the aforementioned mesh unit, and as differential data for each road category between the map information stored in the navigation device and the map information of the latest version is extracted in the mesh unit, it makes it possible to accurately manage the update history of version information for each road category of the map information stored in the navigation device in the mesh unit and to accurately manage version information for each road category of the map information currently stored in the navigation device in the mesh unit.
bout2chou
Tunisia
French translation:système (unité) maillé
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topologie_mesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-06-10 08:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme un réseau maillé = mesh network
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3système (unité) maillé
GILOU
5unité de maillage
Marcombes
4cellule
HERBET Abel
4maille du quadrillage cartographique
Antoine Dequidt
3une maille
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
système (unité) maillé


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topologie_mesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-06-10 08:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme un réseau maillé = mesh network

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Meschi
3 mins

agree  Madeleine Chevassus: [élément de ] réseau maillé
18 mins

agree  Leman (X): Classique, classe.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une maille


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...



Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maille du quadrillage cartographique


Explanation:
Le système de coordonnées des cartes est le quadrillage qui divise la surface du globe en mailles dont les dimensions varient en fonction du système de coordonnées utilisé.
L’interface utilisateur des récepteurs GPD propose différents systèmes officiels de coordonnées (par exemple UTM ou Lambert) auxquels s’ajoutent souvent la possibilité de joindre des systèmes personnels élaborés soit par l’utilisateur, soit par un ou des fournisseurs de cartographie électronique. Il en est de même pour le système géodésique qui détermine le zéro des cartes à partir duquel le quadrillage est tracé.


Example sentence(s):
  • Un des gros avantages de l’analyse par maille est de pouvoir s’affranchir des limites (administratives par exemple) qui ont servies à la collecte des données.

    Reference: http://archeomatic.wordpress.com/2012/06/21/qgis-analyse-par...
Antoine Dequidt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellule


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unité de maillage


Explanation:
Toutes ces faces qui composent le mesh c'est ce qu'on appelle le maillage. ...... Naviguer dans la scène 3D (navigation historique) .... avec un cube vous n'aurez pas autant de paramètres qu'avec un engrenage

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search