loop back interface

French translation: Interface de retour de boucle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop back interface
French translation:Interface de retour de boucle
Entered by: GILOU

09:43 Jul 10, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Réseau
English term or phrase: loop back interface
"Routing Interface
• Io0: loop back interface
• mirro0: LAN."

Paramètre de programmation d’une interface de routage
Antoine Dequidt
France
Interface de retour de boucle (bouclage)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-07-10 09:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicovia.com/loopback-en-anglais-(informatique).ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-07-10 09:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/fr-fr/Search.aspx?sString=... back&langID=fr-fr
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interface de retour de boucle (bouclage)
GILOU
4interface de bouclage
Franck Sarrazin
3interface de rebouclage
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface de bouclage


Explanation:
interface de bouclage


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Franck Sarrazin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interface de retour de boucle (bouclage)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-07-10 09:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicovia.com/loopback-en-anglais-(informatique).ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2014-07-10 09:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/fr-fr/Search.aspx?sString=... back&langID=fr-fr

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2158
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Bertrand
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface de rebouclage


Explanation:
256 interfaces prises en charge. Interface de rebouclage*.

http://www.dlink.com/fr/fr/support/product/dxs-3600-series-t...

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search