swipe bar

French translation: barre de glissement (défilement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swipe bar
French translation:barre de glissement (défilement)
Entered by: NikkoTh

10:44 Aug 28, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: swipe bar
Étuis pour téléphone
Window to see calls and messages when closed.
External swipe bar to activate phone even when closed
NikkoTh
barre de glissement (défilement)
Explanation:
http://www.maximejohnson.com/techno/2013/05/test-complet-du-...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barre de glissement (défilement)
GILOU
2glissoir
Leman (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barre de glissement (défilement)


Explanation:
http://www.maximejohnson.com/techno/2013/05/test-complet-du-...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glissoir


Explanation:
glisser x -oir

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search