Full frontal touch screen

French translation: écran tactile bord à bord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-frontal touch screen
French translation:écran tactile bord à bord
Entered by: Tony M

08:54 Feb 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Full frontal touch screen
Full frontal touch screen

quel est l'équivalent en français s'il vous plaît ?

Merci !
Celine Reau
France
écran tactile bord à bord
Explanation:
In this ref., it relates to a tablet — and there are plenty of examples from other manufacturers:

Acer Aspire V5 122P-42154G32nbb Bleu, 11.6" HD Tactile | Top Achat

https://www.topachat.com/.../detail2_cat_est_ordinateurs_pui...

Note : 10/10 - ‎1 avis
8 juil. 2013 - Enfin, un ultra portable tactile léger et fin pour un excellent rapport coût/performance : la gamme Aspire V5. Aussi léger soit-il, l'Aspire V5 n'en propose pas moins puissance et capacité graphique. Ce modèle 11,6'' est équipé d'un écran tactile bord à bord et d'une connectivité complète. Au design élégant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-05 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another ref., which although still a marketing-slanted text, refers to the perhaps better known iPhone (still no French manufacturers around!), and this time, it does actually explain what the term means, thereby drawing the clear parallel with the EN source text here.

Dix ans après le premier iPhone, Apple annonce l'iPhone X - Europe1

www.europe1.fr › Accueil › technologies

14 sept. 2017 - Le bouton d'accueil, présent depuis le premier iPhone, s'éclipse au profit d'un large écran tactile bord à bord recouvrant la quasi-totalité de la face avant. Seule une petite bande, dans laquelle sont logées les capteurs (caméras, ect…) est encore présente en haut de l'écran. iPhoneX2. L'écran, lui aussi, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-05 13:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref. in the source langauge that explains the concept in a related application:

Sporteer Velocity V150 Universal Armband for: Amazon.in: Electronics

https://www.amazon.in/Sporteer...Armband.../dp/B01CDWH15O

FULL ACCESS TO PHONE SCREEN WHILE RUNNING: Armband touch screen extends to the edges of the armband case, allowing full access to your phone screen, music controls and apps; ARMBAND IS DESIGNED BY RUNNERS IN THE USA: Other armband features include a full frontal touch screen, locking zippers to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2018-02-06 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a use of the term, albeit in a slightly different context (office PC), but direct from a respected manufacturer:

http://store.hp.com/FranceStore/Merch/Offer.aspx?p=c-hp-pavi...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1écran tactile plein écan
Marcombes
4écran tactile bord à bord
Tony M
4 -1Écran sensible
HERBET Abel
3écran tactile frontal
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full frontal touch screen
écran tactile frontal


Explanation:
Est ce que l'on trouve dans les docs en français de manière générale (intégral ou complet me semblent facultatifs)... dont il est clair que la plupart sont des traductions plus ou moins réussies de l'anglais.


Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The key point here is not that the screen is 'frontal' (unlikely to be on the back!) but that it is 'FULL-frontal' — i.e. the WHOLE of the front of the device is touch-sensitive (virtually no edges). Supposed selling point for recent devices
1 hr
  -> Merci pour une explication qui n'avait échappé à personne cependant !!!

agree  GILOU: c'est ça adrien écran tactile avec panneau entièrement frontal
20 hrs
  -> Merci, cela semble répondre à la question : que dit-on en français ?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full frontal touch screen
Écran sensible


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-05 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou tactile

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Misses out the all-important 'full-frontal', and also, 'sensible' is not the accepted term for this sort of technology.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full frontal touch screen
écran tactile plein écan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2018-02-05 23:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écran tactile plein écran

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Also used, though less frequent (and many red herrings if you search for it!)
6 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Adrien Esparron: On trouve en effet cette formulation pour les appareils "sans bordure", mais cela prête confusion avec le "plein écran" des vrais ordis ...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-frontal touch screen
écran tactile bord à bord


Explanation:
In this ref., it relates to a tablet — and there are plenty of examples from other manufacturers:

Acer Aspire V5 122P-42154G32nbb Bleu, 11.6" HD Tactile | Top Achat

https://www.topachat.com/.../detail2_cat_est_ordinateurs_pui...

Note : 10/10 - ‎1 avis
8 juil. 2013 - Enfin, un ultra portable tactile léger et fin pour un excellent rapport coût/performance : la gamme Aspire V5. Aussi léger soit-il, l'Aspire V5 n'en propose pas moins puissance et capacité graphique. Ce modèle 11,6'' est équipé d'un écran tactile bord à bord et d'une connectivité complète. Au design élégant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-05 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another ref., which although still a marketing-slanted text, refers to the perhaps better known iPhone (still no French manufacturers around!), and this time, it does actually explain what the term means, thereby drawing the clear parallel with the EN source text here.

Dix ans après le premier iPhone, Apple annonce l'iPhone X - Europe1

www.europe1.fr › Accueil › technologies

14 sept. 2017 - Le bouton d'accueil, présent depuis le premier iPhone, s'éclipse au profit d'un large écran tactile bord à bord recouvrant la quasi-totalité de la face avant. Seule une petite bande, dans laquelle sont logées les capteurs (caméras, ect…) est encore présente en haut de l'écran. iPhoneX2. L'écran, lui aussi, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-02-05 13:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref. in the source langauge that explains the concept in a related application:

Sporteer Velocity V150 Universal Armband for: Amazon.in: Electronics

https://www.amazon.in/Sporteer...Armband.../dp/B01CDWH15O

FULL ACCESS TO PHONE SCREEN WHILE RUNNING: Armband touch screen extends to the edges of the armband case, allowing full access to your phone screen, music controls and apps; ARMBAND IS DESIGNED BY RUNNERS IN THE USA: Other armband features include a full frontal touch screen, locking zippers to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2018-02-06 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a use of the term, albeit in a slightly different context (office PC), but direct from a respected manufacturer:

http://store.hp.com/FranceStore/Merch/Offer.aspx?p=c-hp-pavi...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thank you Tony !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Un genre de référence d'un site marchand qui ne fait pas plus autorité qu'un autre ?
26 mins
  -> The term is marketing hype, often left in EN in FR sources; it is hardly a technical term likely to be found elsewhere; it is very likely that the source text is also from a merchant site; and AFAIK no FR mfr. makes such things yet.

disagree  GILOU: bord à bord ne traduit pas full frontal
34 mins
  -> Oh but yes it does! It is 'the whole of the front' Please see added ref. above.

agree  FX Fraipont: "Some people are moonstruck over the possibility of slender bezels, a full-frontal touch screen and a disappearing home button." http://time.com/4934673/iphone-8-price/ - The screen is usually "frontal", innit? No use putting it at the back...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, F-X! Yes, of course!

disagree  mchd: simples commentaires d'utilisateurs et/ou arguments marketing sur un site marchand
10 hrs
  -> There are very many such examples that are not user comments; and this is indeed the equivalent term used in FR, whether you like it or not.

agree  Sébastien Renard: En lisant "bord à bord", je comprends clairement que l'écran occupe toute la surface de l'appareil.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci, Sébastien !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search