trap

French translation: interception

13:24 Feb 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Network management
English term or phrase: trap
Enhanced *trap* and syslog analysis
XXX also functions as a *trap* and syslog server which can collect all of the *trap* or syslog data from multiple devices across a network.

The advanced search system lets you set keyword combinations, and generate alarms based on events that are reported in the *trap* or syslog feature.

merci
Gwenl
France
French translation:interception
Explanation:
La commande Unix trap permet d'intercepter des signaux pour effectuer le traitement que l'on veut (par ex. imprimer un message d'erreur) et sortir "proprement". En ce sens, une interception diffère d'une simple interruption.

Dans ce texte précis, dans la mesure où on parle aussi de syslog, on peut traduire simplement par "données trap et syslog".
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci !
J'ai laissé "trap".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piège
Marcombes
3 +1interception
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interception


Explanation:
La commande Unix trap permet d'intercepter des signaux pour effectuer le traitement que l'on veut (par ex. imprimer un message d'erreur) et sortir "proprement". En ce sens, une interception diffère d'une simple interruption.

Dans ce texte précis, dans la mesure où on parle aussi de syslog, on peut traduire simplement par "données trap et syslog".

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci !
J'ai laissé "trap".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: voir les autres questions (SNMP). La terminologie officielle MS = interruption....
9 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Trap et syslog tout à fait
6 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piège


Explanation:
Enable SNMP Traps [Activer pièges SNMP], Enable/Disable [Activer/Désactiver], Active ou désactive les pièges SNMP sur le compteur.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search