and as the consumer facing brand

French translation: et en tant que marque / nom connu(e) des consommateurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and as the consumer facing brand
French translation:et en tant que marque / nom connu(e) des consommateurs
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:40 Mar 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications policy and procedures in case of an emergency
English term or phrase: and as the consumer facing brand
• Customer
Who will lead the response? Where possible, the customer should lead the response. The customer is likely to be the focus of media attention in the initial phases, /////and as the consumer facing brand,///// they should take the lead on communications.

From the Communications strategy policy in case of an emergency or crisis describing the various responsibilities and actions.
This particular part deals with the response in case the emergency impacts one of this Cie's csutomer.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
et en tant que marque référence du consommateur
Explanation:
this brand seems inevitable to the consumer
another translation could be:
et en tant que marque régulière du consommateur
Selected response from:

Serge Santander
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1et en tant que marque référence du consommateur
Serge Santander
5et, en tant que consommateur exposé à la marque,
Maxime Bachelier
4en tant que consommateur figurant/exemplifiant la marque
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4et, étant la marque à laquelle les consommateurs sont habitués
david henrion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et, étant la marque à laquelle les consommateurs sont habitués


Explanation:
my try :)

ou "et, en tant que marque ..."

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et, en tant que consommateur exposé à la marque,


Explanation:
The customer is a consumer exposed to a brand


Maxime Bachelier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et en tant que marque référence du consommateur


Explanation:
this brand seems inevitable to the consumer
another translation could be:
et en tant que marque régulière du consommateur

Example sentence(s):
  • POUR ACHETER DE NOUVEAUX PRODUITS LES CONSOMMATEURS PREFERENT LEURS MARQUES HABITUELLES

    Reference: http://www.nielsen.com/fr/fr/insights/reports/2013/pour-ache...
Serge Santander
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 23 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tant que consommateur figurant/exemplifiant la marque


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search