intelligence

French translation: intelligence

11:06 Apr 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Cloud networking
English term or phrase: intelligence
Je ne sais pas comment traduire "intelligence" ici

A more demanding workplace needs:
• Higher performance and *intelligence* for accessible applications
Scalable solutions to help connect people.
• Enhanced security and reliability for mission-critical access; anytime, anywhere
Gwenl
France
French translation:intelligence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-03 11:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtualisation des serveurs & gestion de la virtualisation - BMC France

Prise en charge d'environnements hybrides divers; Détection automatique; Provisionnement dynamique sur l'ensemble de la pile; Gestion de configuration orientée modèle avec *** fonctionnalité d'intelligence des applications intégrée *** ; Gestion des performances et de la disponibilité en temps réel; Apprentissage et analyse ...

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intelligence
Renvi Yimgna
4facilité (d’accès)
HERBET Abel
4intuition
Odette Grille
4intelligibilité
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-03 11:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtualisation des serveurs & gestion de la virtualisation - BMC France

Prise en charge d'environnements hybrides divers; Détection automatique; Provisionnement dynamique sur l'ensemble de la pile; Gestion de configuration orientée modèle avec *** fonctionnalité d'intelligence des applications intégrée *** ; Gestion des performances et de la disponibilité en temps réel; Apprentissage et analyse ...

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs
  -> Merci Christian!

neutral  Robin Levey: It's not that "intelligence (= the machine's 'brain power') that's referred to in the ST.
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Even no application is really intelligent, but it's called this way.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johaness!

disagree  Daryo: none of your reference have much to do with this ST, so nothing proved either way ... what would then justify a Confidence Level of 5???
9 hrs

disagree  HERBET Abel: non voir ma réponse
10 hrs

agree  njweatherdon: in the sense of using aggregated and/or individual user data to predict what the user wants the software to do. Or, regardless, aiming to predict what the user wants the application to do. In this sense "intuition" is good, but not used for software
12 hrs
  -> Makes perfect sense, @njweatherdon. Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intuition


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici de l'intuition qui permet de comprendre le fonctionnement des applications.

Il est courant de parler d'une application intuitive.

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: "intuition" is what the user needs, but the ST is talking about what the system offers.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligibilité


Explanation:
The systems need to be "understandable" to the end-user.

That may be achieved by making them "intuitive" (i.e., they act the way an intuitive user expects them to).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: all true, BUT what's that got to do with: "intelligence for accessible applications" (IOW not "for users", but for "applications")
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilité (d’accès)


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search