Mobile Switching Centre-Application Server, MSC-AS

French translation: centre de commutation mobile / serveur d'applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mobile Switching Centre-Application Server, MSC-AS
French translation:centre de commutation mobile / serveur d'applications
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:11 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Mobile Switching Centre-Application Server, MSC-AS
A Mobile Switching Centre-Application Server, MSC-AS, (2000) compnsmg a circuit-switched network interface towards a Short Message Service, SMS, centre and an ISC interface to a S-CSCF
soumaya DH
Tunisia
centre de commutation mobile / serveur d'applications
Explanation:
"UIT-T Rec. Q.1742.2 (07/2003) - ITU
7.21 Centre de commutation mobile (MSC, mobile switching centre) . ...... est l'interface de signalisation entre le serveur d'applications SIP et."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centre de commutation mobile/Serveur d'applications, CCM-SA
GILOU
4centre de commutation mobile / serveur d'applications
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile switching centre-application server, msc-as
centre de commutation mobile / serveur d'applications


Explanation:
"UIT-T Rec. Q.1742.2 (07/2003) - ITU
7.21 Centre de commutation mobile (MSC, mobile switching centre) . ...... est l'interface de signalisation entre le serveur d'applications SIP et."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 435

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile switching centre-application server, msc-as
Centre de commutation mobile/Serveur d'applications, CCM-SA


Explanation:
https://www.acronymfinder.com/Centre-de-Commutation-du-Servi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2018-06-18 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez utiliser les acronymes en français

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search