breakout calls

French translation: appel en transit sortant / break-out

18:28 Nov 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: breakout calls
This DDI is then routed to a special (new) destination named „PSTN Overflow“ which handles the breakout calls and links the PSTN media path with the involved endpoints on the node.
katia Nassar
French translation:appel en transit sortant / break-out
Explanation:
Il s'agit de conversion/transfert d'appels VoIP vers la téléphonie standard ou d'un réseau local/privé vers le réseau public.
Simplement "appel sortant" représente un risque de confusion avec "outgoing" ou "outbound", qui ont des significations différentes. Je considère cependant le terme "transit sortant" comme assez peu évocateur quant à la procédure concernée.

Voir aussi la question précédemment posée sous https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/telecommunicati... avec, également, une réponse assez extensive de Gilou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-22 09:41:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !
Selected response from:

Geneviève Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appel en transit sortant / break-out
Geneviève Granger
4 -1La discussion des appels
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La discussion des appels


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is talking about a specific class of call; there is nothing in the source text to suggest any 'discussion' about them, nor any logical technical reason why one would say so. Are you thinking of a 'breakout group' at a conference etc.?
3 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakout call
appel en transit sortant / break-out


Explanation:
Il s'agit de conversion/transfert d'appels VoIP vers la téléphonie standard ou d'un réseau local/privé vers le réseau public.
Simplement "appel sortant" représente un risque de confusion avec "outgoing" ou "outbound", qui ont des significations différentes. Je considère cependant le terme "transit sortant" comme assez peu évocateur quant à la procédure concernée.

Voir aussi la question précédemment posée sous https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/telecommunicati... avec, également, une réponse assez extensive de Gilou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-22 09:41:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci !


    Reference: http://gallon.perso.univ-pau.fr/publis/La-Reunion.pdf
    Reference: http://lgfreebox.free.fr/ALCATEL/Documentations/systeme/Doc%...
Geneviève Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes: these are calls that 'break out' of one system to join another; as you say, typically from a mobile network to the landline system.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search