full-room pickup

French translation: captage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickup
French translation:captage
Entered by: Philippe Noth

16:32 Aug 11, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / conference, meeting, sound, audio
English term or phrase: full-room pickup
I struggle to find a fitting French translation for this feature of a conferencing device, especially for the term "pickup" (captation, capture, enregistrement, détection, none seem to convey exactly the same idea as in English).

It is easy to understand what it is : the ability to pick up sound (voices) from anywhere in a conference room. I found the expression for example on the Dolby website but, alas, their French page has not yet added their own translation (maybe because it is newly introduced feature).
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/technologies/dolby-voice-softwar...

Full-room pickup, when used with the Dolby Conference Phone, captures even quiet voices from anywhere in the room, across rooms of all sizes, so everyone can participate effortlessly.
Philippe Noth
Switzerland
captage
Explanation:
Let's deal with this one bit at a time; as a sound engineer myself, I'd say the word you need here is indeed 'captage'; and definitely not 'enregistrement'.
Quite how you word the 'full-room', I can't suggest, but I think you may need to paraphrase a bit...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I chose this solution as "captage" was the term I needed most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3captage du son omnidirectionnel à couverture totale
Daryo
3captage
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickup
captage


Explanation:
Let's deal with this one bit at a time; as a sound engineer myself, I'd say the word you need here is indeed 'captage'; and definitely not 'enregistrement'.
Quite how you word the 'full-room', I can't suggest, but I think you may need to paraphrase a bit...


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
I chose this solution as "captage" was the term I needed most.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, this is already 3/4 of the solution. I did not even think about "captage"


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captage du son omnidirectionnel à couverture totale


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-11 23:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"full-room" is marketing speak for "picking up sounds from every direction"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search