Mass dialling

French translation: enquêtes téléphoniques de grande ampleur/massives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mass dialling
French translation:enquêtes téléphoniques de grande ampleur/massives
Entered by: Andree-Anne Hebert

21:04 Oct 16, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Mass dialling
In a telephone company proposal, there is this sentence with the term "mass dialling". I've stumbled upon several different ways of translating it but none seem to be fitting.

Here is the sentence.

"X is a communications firm specializing in opinion polling, market research, and mass dialling."
Andree-Anne Hebert
enquêtes téléphoniques de grande ampleur/massives
Explanation:
Ou bien conserver l'anglais, pour éviter une longue circonlocution...
Je crois aussi qu'il n'existe pas de traduction reçue.
Selected response from:

raoul weiss
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Upon verification with my employer, we settled on this phrasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Publi-phoning - Appels téléphoniques de masse
Michel A.
4enquêtes téléphoniques de grande ampleur/massives
raoul weiss
3appels téléphoniques en grands nombres (nombreux)
GILOU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass dialling
Publi-phoning - Appels téléphoniques de masse


Explanation:
Just tries
the term does not exist in French ;-))

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
22 mins
  -> Cheers Hacene ;-)

agree  Céline Godinho
3 hrs
  -> Merci Céline

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appels téléphoniques en grands nombres (nombreux)


Explanation:
'de masse' me semble incongru d'ailleurs aucune référence....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2134

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass dialling
enquêtes téléphoniques de grande ampleur/massives


Explanation:
Ou bien conserver l'anglais, pour éviter une longue circonlocution...
Je crois aussi qu'il n'existe pas de traduction reçue.

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Upon verification with my employer, we settled on this phrasing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search