memory point

French translation: point mémoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memory point
French translation:point mémoire
Entered by: Flore Abadie

19:44 Oct 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / GPS
English term or phrase: memory point
Save as memory point

Sauvegarder comme point de mémoire ?? Merci
Flore Abadie
France
point mémoire
Explanation:
http://fmnt.online.fr/Projet MRAMS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-29 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je confirme :)
Selected response from:

Lyes Bechkour
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3point mémoire
Lyes Bechkour
4point (ou plot) enregistré
elysee
3point en mémoire
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point en mémoire


Explanation:
... Le MATRIX 97 est équipé des alarmes classiques GPS : mouillage, écart de ... vers un point de destination, 'Mark' pour mettre un point en mémoire, 'Zoom' pour ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/dieppenautic/Pages/Dgps.htm - 101k
Forum de Nantes-wireless :: Voir le sujet - Liaison sur ...... ton cas . Pour pointer, soit le GPS (faut prendre les deux point en mémoire) soit la bousole et un peu de chance si tu as rien. ...
www.nantes-wireless.org/pages/ forum/viewtopic.php?p=5515&highlight= -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point mémoire


Explanation:
http://fmnt.online.fr/Projet MRAMS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-29 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je confirme :)

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
1 hr

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point (ou plot) enregistré


Explanation:
http://agirard.free.fr/gps.html

voir bonne partie du paragraphe de ce site (en fin de page vidéo, juste avant le dessin de la boussole) ...

on y parle des points (appelés aussi plots) qui forment le "chemin" et sont enregistrés automatiquement.
au moyen d'un menu, on peut paramétrer l' enregsitrement de ces points


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search