Jumperfield

French translation: barre de broches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jumperfield
French translation:barre de broches
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

08:50 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Jumperfield
Jumperfield

Context : electronics manual
Sophie Borel
France
barre de broches
Explanation:
comme indiqué dans les caractéristiques multilingues de la carte suivante :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 09:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quancom.de/qprod01/eng/pb/timer9.htm

aboutit à la version anglaise. Cliquer ensuite sur la version française. Le premier lien semble ne pas fonctionner correctement (version allemande d\'une page non trouvée).
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jeu de cavaliers
A-C Robertson (X)
4barre de broches
Adrien Esparron
2jarretière
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jumperfield
jarretière


Explanation:
Voir :
- http://www.sos-informatique.qc.ca/glossaire.htm
- Grand dictionnaire terminologique (jumper)

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumperfield
barre de broches


Explanation:
comme indiqué dans les caractéristiques multilingues de la carte suivante :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 09:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quancom.de/qprod01/eng/pb/timer9.htm

aboutit à la version anglaise. Cliquer ensuite sur la version française. Le premier lien semble ne pas fonctionner correctement (version allemande d\'une page non trouvée).


    Reference: http://www.quancom.de/quancom/quancom01.nsf/home_prod_eng.ht...
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumperfield
jeu de cavaliers


Explanation:
This is according to the Grand Dictionnaire directly (look up "jeu de cavaliers" :))

"jarretiere" is only for the jumper itself, and "barre de broches" c'est faux :( desolee!!


    Reference: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/dape/fr/fr_mt/INTER....
    Reference: http://www.active-hardware.com/francais/reviews/mainboard/xa...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search