switch

French translation: commutateur

13:49 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: switch
Switch

Is a network device that selects a path or circuit for sending a unit of data to its next destination.

Dans ce contexte SVP. Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:commutateur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 13:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Commutateur. Périphérique réseau qui filtre les données et sélectionne un
chemin permettant à ces dernières d\'arriver à destination. ...
www1.euro.dell.com/.../guides/enterprise_ glossary?c=fr&cs=frbsdt1&l=fr&s=bsd&~page=7 - 17k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5commutateur
GILOU
4 +1commutateur
Michel A.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commutateur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 13:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Commutateur. Périphérique réseau qui filtre les données et sélectionne un
chemin permettant à ces dernières d\'arriver à destination. ...
www1.euro.dell.com/.../guides/enterprise_ glossary?c=fr&cs=frbsdt1&l=fr&s=bsd&~page=7 - 17k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
1 min

agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X)
1 min

agree  adelinea
2 mins

agree  elysee: parfait... toujours rapide comme le vent, Gilles !
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commutateur


Explanation:
dico des télécoms

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: ok... salut Michel
2 mins
  -> Salut Corinne ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search